QUICK LINKS

 
 
 
 
Home » WBC News

Championship Games Set at 54th Annual WBC Tourney

11/30/2012

The finals are set in both the boys’ and girls' brackets of the 54th Annual WBC Tournament.  In the girls’ bracket, the Pocahontas Lady Redskins will face Marmaduke.  On the boys' side it will be Viola against Hillcrest.

 

The Marmaduke Lady Greyhounds became the first team to secure its place in the WBC Tournament finals by beating Corning 72-38 on Thursday evening.  Pocahontas joined Marmaduke in the final by beating Southside 47-45 on Friday evening.  The girls' final will be played on Saturday at 3 p.m. in WBCs’s Southerland-Mabee Center.

Both Viola and Hillcrest clinched their spots in the boys’ final with narrow victories on Friday night.  First, Viola ended the Cinderella story for Marmaduke by narrowly winning, 55-51.   Hillcrest followed that game up with an intense battle against Pocahontas.  Hillcrest held on for a 65-62 victory, clinching its spot in the final.  

The boys' final will be played on Saturday at 4:30 p.m.

Schedule for Saturday, December 1 (seeds in parentheses):
3:00 p.m. - Girls: Marmaduke (1) vs. Pocahontas (3)
4:30 p.m. - Boys: Hillcrest (1) vs. Viola (3)

Results from Friday, November 30:
Final - Girls: 45 Southside (2) vs. 47 Pocahontas (3)
Final - Boys: 51 Marmaduke (7) vs. 55 Viola (3)
Final - Boys: 65 Hillcrest (1) vs. 62 Pocahontas (4)

The WBC Tournament is a high school invitational and runs through Saturday, Dec. 1. All games will be played in WBC's Southerland-Mabee Center.

Complete tournament information is available at this link .

Results for Thursday, Nov. 29:
Final - Girls: 72 Marmaduke (1) vs. 38 Corning (5)
Final - Boys: 76 Viola (3) vs. 56 Maynard (11)
Final - Boys: 48 Hoxie (2) vs. 59 Marmaduke (7)

Results from Wednesday, Nov. 28:
Final 51-44 - Girls: 51 Southside (2) vs. 44 Walnut Ridge (7)
Final 58-49 - Boys: 58 Pocahontas (4) vs. 49 Riverside (5)

Results from Tuesday, Nov. 27:
Final 36-73 - Girls: 36 Maynard (4) vs.73 Corning (5)
Final 67-31 - Girls: 67 Marmaduke (1) vs. 31 Hoxie (9)

Results from Monday, Nov. 26:
Final 66-44 - Girls: 66 Walnut Ridge (7) vs. 44 Tuckerman (10)
Final 70-53 - Girls: 70 Pocahontas (3) vs. 53 Sloan-Hendrix (11)
Final 74-63 - Boys: 74 Hillcrest (1) vs. 63 Tuckerman (8)

Results from Saturday, Nov. 24:
Final 51-40 - Boys: 51 Tuckerman (8 ) vs. 40 Southside (9)
Final 68-27 - Girls: 68 Corning (5) vs. 27 Black Rock (12)
Final 60-24 - Boys: 60 Pocahontas (4) vs. 24 Black Rock (13)
Final 56-81 - Girls: 56 Viola (8) vs. 81 Hoxie (9)
Final 55-46 - Boys: 55 Marmaduke (7) vs. 46 Corning (10)
Final 54-67 - Girls: 54 Hillcrest (6) vs. 67 Sloan-Hendrix (11)
Final 68-48 - Boys: 68 Riverside (5) vs. 48 Sloan-Hendrix (12)

Back to News Listing