QUICK LINKS

 
 
 
 
Home » WBC News

Greyhounds and Redskins Claim WBC Tourney

12/5/2011

The Marmaduke Lady Greyhounds and Pocahontas Redskins brought home the championship trophies from the 53rd Annual Williams Baptist College Tournament on Saturday evening.  All-tournament teams and Sportsmanship Awards were also announced at the tourney’s conclusion.

Marmaduke’s top seeded girls prevailed in the final over the sixth seeded Corning Bobcats by the score of 46-31.

Corning’s Cinderella run in the tournament came to an end, but the young Bobcats earned respect by upsetting third seeded Viola and second seeded defending tournament champion Pocahontas on their way to the final.

The Lady Greyhounds finished the tournament the same way they started it—on top.  Marmaduke beat Hoxie in the quarter-finals, and faced a tough test in the semi-finals against Batesville-Southside.  However, Marmaduke came out on top to win the championship.

Southside’s girls were voted by tournament coaches to receive the 2011 WBC Sportsmanship Award.  Coaches also selected 12 girls to the all-tournament team.  Caley Rosson of Hoxie, Michaela Thompson of Viola, Maggie Carlile of Southside, Jordan Hicks of Southside, Laura Junkersfeld of Pocahontas, and Ashlyn Bigger of Pocahontas.  Also, Katie Scheffler of Corning, Kelsey Davis of Corning, Whitney Woodard of Corning, Cally Price of Marmaduke, Whitley Boggs of Marmaduke, and Anna Best of Marmaduke made the team.

Spencer Thielemier goes up for a basket against Zach Crisler.

Spencer Thielemier goes up for a basket against Zach Crisler.Pocahontas cut down the nets in the boys’ side of the tournament.  The Redskins brought Walnut Ridge’s surprise run to an end in the final, winning 60-23. 

The seventh seeded Bobcats finished as runner-up in the tournament, upsetting a couple of teams on their way to the final.  After beating tenth seeded Black Rock in the first round, Walnut Ridge had to face second seeded Viola.  Walnut Ridge upset the Longhorns 32-28.

Next, the Bobcats had to face another traditional power in third seeded Riverside.  Walnut Ridge pulled off their second upset of the tournament after a three point basket by Zach Crisler with three seconds remaining gave the Bobcats the 55-52 margin. Walnut Ridge pulled off their second upset of the tournament after a three point basket by Zach Crisler with three seconds remaining gave the Bobcats the 55-52 margin.

The fourth seeded Pocahontas Redskins won four games on their way to being crowned champions.  They started the tournament beating Sloan-Hendrix, followed by a defeat of Hillcrest.

In the semi-finals Pocahontas would face their toughest test to that point, the top seeded Marmaduke Greyhounds.  The contest lived up to the hype, as the Redskins won in overtime 59-56.  Despite having a 16 point deficit late in the third quarter, the Greyhounds were able to come back and tie the game with two minutes remaining.  However, a late dunk in regulation by Alex Keiffer of Pocahontas forced overtime.  The Redskins outscored the Greyhounds seven to four in the extra period.

Maynard was voted by the coaches to receive the 2011 Sportsmanship Award.  The all-tournament team consisted of Jacob Defries of Hoxie, Cole Winford of Riverside, Alteeno Sain of Riverside, Kasey Reagans of Marmaduke, Zach McDowell of Marmaduke, Morgan Hawley of Marmaduke, Hunter Flippo of Walnut Ridge, Range Weeks of Walnut Ridge, Zach Crisler of Walnut Ridge, Blake Gray of Pocahontas, Spencer Thielemier of Pocahontas, and Alex Kieffer of Pocahontas.

 

Back to News Listing