QUICK LINKS

 
 
 
 
Home » WBC News

Williams Announces 2012 Graduates

5/9/2012

Williams Baptist College awarded degrees to 100 graduates during its 2012 baccalaureate and commencement exercises Saturday, May 5.

A crowd of over 1,000 filled WBC’s Southerland-Mabee Center for the ceremony. Dr. William Steeger, recently retired pastor of First Baptist Church in Paragould. Ark., was honored as the 2012 Distinguished Baptist Minister, and he then delivered the address to graduates.

Honor graduates were recognized as being cum laude (3.5-3.69 cumulative grade point average), magna cum laude (3.7-3.84 GPA) or summa cum laude (3.85-4.0 GPA).

WBC graduates listed by state, included: 

ARKANSAS

Baxter County
Mountain Home: Dakota Melton.

Clay County
Corning: Brandon Calhoun; Greenway: Allison Smart; Piggott: Jacquita Anderson (Summa Cum Laude).

Cleburne County
Heber Springs: Rebekah Patchin (Magna Cum Laude).

Craighead County
Jonesboro: Rachel Olive (Summa Cum Laude); Lake City: Kandace Cook, Jessica McCormick.

Crittenden County
Earle: Charles Stover; Marion: Cody Robinson.

Cross County
Wynne: Dylan Karnes, Sarah Beth Meeks, David Stanley.

Faulkner County
Conway: Samuel Pucik; Guy: Cuyler Marty.

Fulton County
Mammoth Spring: Samantha Linderman.

Greene County
Marmaduke: Misty Jolly; Paragould: Tyson Davis, Chad Robinson.

Hot Spring County
Magnet Cove: Erin Harper; Malvern: Ashley Boyles.

Howard County
Nashville: Jennifer Reeder (Summa Cum Laude). 

Independence County
Batesville: Wesley Brooks, Taylor Toon (Magna Cum Laude).

Izard County
Calico Rock: Kimberly Sutterfield; Melbourne: Olivia Morris (Magna Cum Laude).

Jackson County
Tuckerman: Casey Turner.

Jefferson County
Pine Bluff: James Mitchell.

Lawrence County
Black Rock: Christopher Sloan; Hoxie: Roger D. Herriott, Jr., Shalicia Wilson (Cum Laude); Imboden: Christina Hurt, Caitlyn Pace, Katie Williams (Cum Laude); Lynn: Angela Morgan (Cum Laude), Tera Morgan (Cum Laude); Powhatan: Janai Powell (Cum Laude); Smithville: Patrick Corder (Cum Laude); Walnut Ridge: Amber Britton (Cum Laude), Cassie Jones (Magna Cum Laude), Rachel Looney (Summa Cum Laude), Tonya Catron Ryals (Cum Laude), Frank Witowski, Jr., (Cum Laude).

Lonoke County
Cabot: Patrick Galucki (Summa Cum Laude), Mari Pinedo, Daniel Ring (Cum Laude).

Marion County
Flippin: Justin Hawkins; Yellville: Grace Gilley (Magna Cum Laude).

Ouachita County
Camden: Wesley Stewart.

Prairie County
Des Arc: Adam Dahl, Meagan Thompson.

Poinsett
Lepanto: Cody Brown; Trumann: Kelley Walters, Rachel Brooks Walters.

Pulaski County
Jacksonville: Derek Brickell; Little Rock: Chad Broadway.

Randolph County
Maynard: Melissa Alberts, Adam Blackwell; Pocahontas: Sheila Baltz (Cum Laude), Travis Berry, Cheryl Gilbreth-Burke, Blake McGinnis (Magna Cum Laude), Jason McNabb (Cum Laude), Amanda Moore, Rachel Baldwin Sullinger, Lawana Watson (Magna Cum Laude); Ravenden Springs: Alaina Nichols (Cum Laude).

Saline County
Benton: Caitlin Wakefield.

Sharp County
Cave City: Brent Smith, Jordan Smith; Hardy: Melissa Ellis; Highland: Caleb Orosz; Poughkeepsie: Ranotta Moser (Magna Cum Laude); Williford: Jessica Lawrence (Cum Laude).

Stone County
Mountain View: Kelsey Burns Brooks (Summa Cum Laude), Amber Martin (Cum Laude).

Union County
Smackover: James Neely.

Van Buren County
Clinton: Will Ward (Magna Cum Laude).

Washington County
Springdale: Chelsea Abbott; West Fork: Jeremiah Nance

White County
Beebe: Chelsea Sanders, Bailey Thomas (Cum Laude); Searcy: Nicole Brown (Magna Cum Laude), Jill Baker Pucik.

ILLINOIS

 Quincy: Elizabeth Rains.

MISSOURI

Bernie: Jenny Massey (Cum Laude), David Trover.

Bismarck: Chelsey Politte (Cum Laude).

Campbell: Dustin Crane.

Dexter: Tyler Tanner.

Fairdealing: Shauna Smith.

Grayridge: Justin Daubert.

Lake Ozark: Christopher Waldrop.

Sikeston: Spencer Ayers (Cum Laude), Brittney Peet.

Wardell: Amber Arrington, Phillip Palmer.

TENNESSEE

 

 

Jackson: Shawn Selph.

Memphis: Starr O’Neal.  

WASHINGTON

 Mercer Island: Elizabeth Guthrie McCord.

Back to News Listing